Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for Raw Beauty Newsletter
Raw Beauty
14009 E. Quail Track Rd.
Scottsdale, AZ 85262
Phone: 480.545.9386
Fax: 480.502.9189

 


A Better Way Award for noteworthy contribution to the Natural Health Community.

 

 

 

 

 

 

INGREDIENTS

NATURAL INGREDIENTS - DEFINITIONS AND COMMON USES

This form was designed to help educate our customers about the benefits of natural ingredients that we use in our products. This form may not be used or reproduced in anyway without our prior consent in writing. This form is to be used for informational purposes only, but not to be used for treatment or to diagnose any ailment. Contact a doctor first, if you are concerned about using any of these ingredients. 

Aloe Vera

Throughout history, Aloe Vera has been known for its healing properties. Historical and religious documents of the Egyptians, Romans, Greeks, Chinese, Indians, and Arabians report its internal and external use and effectiveness. 

There are many species of the Aloe Vera plant. The plant that is beneficial to humans is the aloe barbadensis plant. The outer leaf casing actually holds no benefit, it is the clear “gel” on the inside of the leaf that holds the medicinal properties. In case studies it has been proven that aloe vera has helped heal burns and inflammations by accelerating tissue repair and normal cell growth. Aloe is helpful as an anti-inflammatory and is useful for acne treatments, as well as other dermatological treatments. Studies have also shown that aloe helps stimulate the epidermis, which helps decrease signs of wrinkles and lines on the skin. Research has also shown that Aloe can penetrate human skin four times faster than water can. Healthy substances can easily be carried to deep layers of the skin when incorporated with Aloe.

Aloe Vera grows very well in the Arizona desert. Our family has been using Aloe Vera for generations, helping us find relief from sunburns and inflammations.  

Apricot Kernel Butter

Apricot Kernel Butter comes from the large pits of the Apricot fruit. Apricot Kernel butter is high in Linoleic Acid but in a non greasy form. Linoleic Acid is a beneficial fat substance. Apricot Kernel Butter is known to moisturize and soothe the skin. It is also very good for aging skin and sensitive skin. 

Avocado oil

Avocado oil has been used in African skin treatments for centuries. Avocado Oil is derived from the pit of the avocado fruit. Oil from the Avocado pit is very rich and moisturizing, making it highly recommended for people with dry skin and eczema. This highly therapeutic oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), Vitamin D, E, minerals, protein, lecithin and fatty acids.  

Baking soda

Baking soda (sodium Bicarbonate) is useful for the skin because it can gently remove dead skin cells, preparing your skin for new skin growth. It also neutralizes acid on the skin and eliminates oils and perspiration. 

Beeswax

Beeswax is obtained by honey bees from the nectar in flowers. Beeswax lends emollients and softening properties in cosmetics. Beeswax also helps retain skins natural moisture. Beeswax is also a great addition to creams and lotions because it bonds certain ingredients together. 

Bentonite clay

Bentonite clay is a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash. It is a highly absorbent clay that pulls oils and impurities from the skin. It is best suited for oily skin and combination skin. 

Borage seed oil

Borage oil is one of the richest sources of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA). This oil also contains important vitamins and minerals. Research has shown that using topical treatments which contain GLA, significantly help repair severely dry skin Borage oil is great for maturing skin or for damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed. 

Calendula extract

Calendula is derived from the Marigold Flower. One of the medicinal properties found in Calendula is triterpenoids (they are anti-inflammatory). Calendula has been topically used to heal sunburns, inflammations, infections on the skin. 

Chamomile herb

Chamomile herb comes from the Chamomile flower. Chamomile has been used for centuries by the Romans and English because of its healing qualities. Chamomile is well known for its calming aroma and its anti-inflammatory, skin soothing properties. 

Citric acid

Citric acid is most typically used for bath salts and fizzy bath bombs. Citric acid is also used to adjust the pH Level in cosmetics, as well as prevent cosmetics from becoming too alkaline. Citric acid can also be used as a mild acidic preservative. 

Cocoa butter

Cocoa Butter is derived from the Cocoa Bean, which is also where chocolate comes from. Cocoa butter is one of the most stable fats and also contains natural antioxidants. Cocoa butter has been used as a skin care product for centuries in Africa. It is well known for healing sun burnt skin and softening the appearance of stretch marks and wrinkles. This butter also has a high reputation for providing a barrier on the skin, which helps retain moisture and to help restore hydration to the skin.

The cocoa butter we use in our products is deodorized cocoa butter, which is white in color and has a light chocolate smell. Cocoa butter that is un-deodorized is tan in color and smells strongly of chocolate. 

Coconut milk powder

Coconut milk powder is made from coconut milk and is spray dried. Coconut milk powder is highly moisturizing for skin. Mostly used in bath products and soaps. 

Coconut oil

Coconut Oil comes from the coconut fruit. Coconut oil is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin. It will not clog pores and it absorbs readily into the skin. Coconut oil also helps create a rich lather in soaps and cleansers. 

Color

We use skin and lip safe micas in our lip balms, lotions, creams

We use skin safe liquid colorants in our soaps, cleansers, bubble baths.

We DO NOT use glitter in our products due to the fact that glitters can cause skin irritations for certain people.

All of our other products do not contain colorants.

**When color is used in a product, the ingredients list will show “color” in the listings. 

Dead Sea salt

Dead Sea Salts are very mineral rich, containing high proportions of Potassium, Magnesium and Bromide.  Potassium helps regulate the moisture level of the skin, Magnesium helps promote healing, and Bromide has a smoothing and relaxing effect.   The natural mineral salts exfoliate and revitalize the skin and help draw out toxins. 

Sea Salt is well known for it's ability to relieve aches & pains, reduce stiffness after exertion, relax the muscles and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema & psoriasis. 

The high mineral content of Dead Sea Salt stimulates blood and lymphatic circulation. Increased circulation moves trapped fluid from joints, improving joint movement and reducing stiffness and pain.  Regular use of salts promotes healthy skin by exfoliating and encouraging regeneration of new skin cells.  

Dendritic salt

Dendritic salts are micro crystallized salts that have an enormous surface area. These salts are used to help hold fragrance and discourage clumping of regular salts.  

Elder flowers

Elder flowers are mildly astringent to the skin. They can improve the complexion and help relieve eczema, psoriasis and acne. 

Emu oil

Emu oil is rapidly gaining recognition as an invaluable cosmetic ingredient due to very positive results in current studies.  It has an extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin, acts as a carrier for carrying other ingredients into the skin, it is non-comedogenic, and is non-irritating.  It has been found to reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated dry skin.  

Flax Seed Oil

Flax seed oil helps those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and aging skin. The anti-inflammatory benefits of flax seed oil can be seen when it is used externally. Topical use of flax seed oil allows the body to absorb some of the essential fatty acids necessary for healthy cellular activity. It helps soften and heal skin abrasions, reduce the swelling and redness of lesions due to skin disease and improves the overall health of the skin. 

Fragrance

Definition: Fragrance oils are generally made from a combination of essential oils and synthetic aromatic compounds. They are rarely "all natural"….mostly synthetically made. 

Germaben II

Germaben II is a convenient, ready-to-use broad spectrum anti-microbial preservative for personal care products such as shampoos, conditioners, lotions, creams, body sprays and other formulations. It is highly effective against gram positive and gram negative bacteria, yeasts and molds. Germaben II only makes up 1% of the total product. 

Ginseng extract

Ginseng is actually a root. Most Asian cultures have used Ginseng for food products and medicinal purposes for centuries. There are many folk-tales of all that Ginseng is a cure all, but actual studies show that ginseng is anti-stressing, anti-fatiguing and skin re-balancing. 

Glycerin (Vegetable)

The glycerin that we use in our products is vegetable based and comes from coconuts. It is thick, sweet tasting liquid. Glycerin is a natural humectant. Natural humectant means that it retains moisture in the skin. This important factor helps skin maintain its softness and elasticity.

*Most commercialized soaps lack glycerin in the ingredients. The best way to describe a “harsh” bar of soap is if your skin feels like it has shrunk or fits like a glove. Soaps or cleansers that have the addition of glycerin actually help maintain hydration to the skin, instead of stripping it of moisture. 

Grapeseed oil

Grapeseed oil has been used in Europe as a cooking agent and beauty purposes for centuries. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Grapeseed oil helps strengthen tissue cells and help preserve the natural moisture of the skin. It is a highly penetrating, light oil that is great for dry, damaged or aging skin. 

Green tea

Green tea is an antioxidant that works powerfully on anti-aging. Green tea also helps protects the skin from UVA and UVB radiation. 

Ground Loofah

Loofah is actually a plant, which resembles the cucumber plant. It is dried out and then used mostly as a scrub for shower or bath time. Whole or Ground Loofah is wonderful to use to exfoliate and remove dead skin cells from the skin. 

Honey and Honey Powder

Honey is created from the honey bee. Honey is normally used as an antibacterial agent. Honey is a natural humectant, which draws moisture to the skin from the air. Honey is said to be a natural antiseptic due to its tendency to absorb the life-sustaining moisture out of bacterial cell walls. Honey attracts the dirt from skin pores and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin. It, therefore, is said to be a natural skin cleanser and softener. 

Hydrosols

A hydrosol is the pure, distillate water that remains after essential oils are steam distilled from the original plant material. Hydrosols are usually clear and have the appearance and consistency of water. Their aroma is generally, but not always, similar to that of the essential oil, but the aroma is usually much more subtle. Hydrosols contain very small amounts of the essential oil. They also contain water-soluble components of the plant material that may not be present in the essential oil.  

Jojoba oil

Jojoba is not actually an oil but is a liquid wax. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our natural sebum. Remove excess oils and to help balance the natural skin oils. Jojoba contains a natural anti-inflammatory called “myristic acid” and is therefore, is a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism.  

Kelp powder

Kelp is a sea plant. Kelp Powder is rich in amino acids, vitamins, minerals. Kelp powder helps to detoxify and re-balance the skin. 

Lanolin

Lanolin is a natural, waterproof emollient derived from the wool of sheep. It mimics our own sebum and acts as an emollient for use in cosmetics and skin and hair care products. It helps the skin retain moisture lending a soft, supple feel to the skin. 

Lavender herb

Lavender herb comes from the lavender flower. Lavender is used for soothing and calming the skin and senses. 

Lemon balm Herb

Lemon balm, also known as Melissa, is a very soothing, calming herb. It is a member of the mint family, and its name comes from the fact that the fresh herb and essential oil have a lovely lemon fragrance. Lemon balm has been used to relieve muscle tension, aches, cramps, insomnia and depression and soothes irritated skin. 

Mango Butter

Mango Butter is derived from the Mango fruit. It is contains essential fatty acids. Mango Butter seals in moisture, helping soften and protect dry skin. It also helps protect skin from the suns UV Rays. 

Milk protein

Milk protein is often used as an addition to products to create a moisturizing skin barrier. 

Monoi De Tahiti Jasmine

Monoi de Tahiti is a truly beautiful exotic oil from Polynesia. The word Monoi means scented oil. It is created by soaking/macerating Tiare petals in refined coconut oil for 15 days. Monoi de Tahiti has been shown to penetrate and hydrate the skin rapidly and to reduce trans-epidermal water loss. 

Neem powder

Neem powder is derived from the Neem tree, which is part of the mahogany family. Neem is highly anti-bacterial, and the leaves have been used for centuries to make anti-bacterial washes and poultices. Because Neem is highly anti-bacterial, it is great for the body and face to eliminate acne. 

Nettle extract

Nettle extract works as an anti inflammatory aid. Also helps with treating eczema and other itchy skin conditions. Nettle is used as a natural, deep cleanser especially useful for oily skin. A “tea” made with nettles can be used to wash irritated skin. 

Non fat milk

It is a natural emollient and is rich in vitamins and minerals. Non fat milk powder soothes and moisturizes the skin and helps relieve dryness and itchy skin. 

Oatmeal powder (Colloidal)

Colloidal Oatmeal is oats ground into a fine powder. They are not the same as the oatmeal that you eat. Colloidal Oatmeal is used for beauty products. When colloidal oatmeal is added to bath water, it dispurses its milky substance. The milky substance is what helps nurture skin. Oatmeal powder gives relief to people who have dry or irritated skin by bringing pH levels back to normal. Also helps skin when used in bath water for bites, stings and sun damage. 

Olive oil

Olive oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). It is useful as a treatment for inflamed skin.  

Phenonip

Phenonip is a preservative and makes up only .5%-1% of the total product. It is highly effective against a full range of microbial growth, including yeast and mold. 

Pink Kaolin clay

Pink kaolin is a gentle clay, making it suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation to the skin while gently exfoliating and cleansing it. Pink kaolin clay does not draw oils from the skin and can therefore be used on dry skin types, sensitive skin or normal skin types. 

Pure white cane sugar

Pure white cane sugar is used to gently exfoliate dead skin cells, stimulate skin and prepare skin for new skin growth. Using pure white cane sugar leaves skin rejuvinated and polished. 

Raspberry leaves

Raspberry leaves come from the leaves of the raspberry bush. The chemicals found in raspberry leaves act as an astringent that help to decrease inflammation. 

Rooibos tea

Rooibos tea is used on the skin to help with anti-aging. 

Rose powder

Rose powder works as an astringent and stimulates circulation when used with other ingredients. Comes from dried rose petals, which also gives products a nice fragrant smell. 

Rosehips Herb

Rosehips are an excellent source of Vitamin C. Also contains tannin and carotene. 

Sea clay

Sea clay has a high content of minerals and helps to draw oils while mineralizing the skin. Also helps to firm and tone skin. 

Seabuckthorn oil

The oil of seabuckthorn has general nourishing, revitalizing, and restorative action. It can be used for acne, dermatitis, irritated, dry, itching skin, sore skin, eczema, skin ulcers, postpartum pigmentation, burns, scalds, cuts, and tissue regeneration. The stimulation of tissue regeneration is helpful in the treatment of burns, bedsores and poorly healing wounds. It helps reduce the damaging effects of sun radiation. Seabuckthorn oil effectively combats wrinkles, dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin. 

Seaweed extract

Seaweed is high in vitamins A, C and E. These vitamins are potent anti-oxidants, which help reduce the appearance of wrinkles. 

Sesame oil

Sesame oil is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to maintain integrity of the skin tissue while restructuring and moisturizing the skin.  

Shea butter

African healers have used shea butter for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Shea butter is derived from the nuts of the shea tree. Its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids gives it the ability to moisturize and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter also helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. 

Soy protein

Soy Protein is used to moisturize and also used as an antioxidant. It also contains a good amount of Vitamin E. 

Soy wax

Soy wax is an earth friendly wax, it burns longer, cooler and cleaner than paraffin (animal bi-product) wax. Soy wax comes from a renewable and sustainable source. It is not carcinogenic & it helps us support our American farmers. 

Spearmint herb

Spearmint herbs works as a cooling effect on the skin 

Squalene

Squalene is used as an anti-oxidant to protect from the harsh effects of the environment,. It helps improve skin complexion, problem skin-including psoriasis and dermatitis, keeps the skin soft and healthy.  

Sunflower oil

It is naturally high in vitamins A, D & E, lecithin and Omega 9. The high oleic content of this sunflower oil makes it a good cell regenerating ingredient and is therefore highly recommended for mature or damaged skin. Sunflower oil absorbs quickly. 

Sweet almond oil

Sweet almond oil is a great emollient for softening and conditioning the skin. It is well suited for eczema, psoriasis and itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Sweet almond oil is light and penetrates the skin easily. 

Titanium dioxide

Titanium Dioxide is a white powder and is a natural pigment. Titanium Dioxide provides protection from the suns rays. Specific SPF protection is not yet determined. 

Vitamin C

Vitamin C is found naturally in fruits and green vegetables and is essential for wound healing and tissue repair. It is often used as a preservative and as an anti-oxidant to help prevent free radical damage in the skin. 

Vitamin E

The most important and well known biological function of vitamin E is related to its anti-oxidant properties. When used topically, Vitamin E may decrease some of the harmful effects of solar radiation on the skin. It is commonly used in lotions or creams for burn treatment. It is also helpful to treat burns secondary to radiation therapy. It can help heal acne, promote wound healing and prevent scarring from eczema or psoriasis. Topical vitamin E moisturizes the skin from within, reduces UV induced damage, helps to protect against ozone damage and decreases erythema (redness of the skin) after sun exposure. It is responsible for repairing, healing and protecting skin. 

Witch hazel

Witch hazel comes from a trees bark. It is commonly used as an astringent and anti-inflammatory agent. 

Yogurt powder

Yogurt powder is higher in lactic acid than other milk products. Yogurt powder helps soothe, soften and rejuvenate the skin. 

Essential oils

Definition: An essential oil is a pure natural product obtained by distillation of plant material. These oils are volatile (they will evaporate), highly fragrant, very strong (they contain concentrated levels of chemical components found in the plant it has been distilled from) and have medicinal properties related to the chemical constituents of the plant. 

Rosemary – Do not use if you are pregnant, have high blood pressure or seizures

Rosemary oil is herbaceous, sweet, and slightly camphorous in aroma. Rosemary oil is a stimulant. It can help increase circulation. Rosemary can help control oily skin and acne. 

Sweet orange

Sweet orange oil smells like a freshly peeled orange. Orange is an uplifting, refreshing oil. It relieves stress and anxiety.  

Peppermint- Do not use on babies or toddlers

Peppermint will relieve a headache or indigestion, reduce mental fatigue, increase alertness, relieve nausea, relieve itching. Peppermint works to cool and soothe achy tired feet and to treat athlete’s foot or fungal problems. It is a popular oil for bath products and “pick me up” remedies. 

Lavender- Avoid if you have low blood pressure

Enough can’t be said about the uses and properties of lavender. It can be used to relax and relieve stress, relieve headaches, help reduce high blood pressure and heal burns and wounds. This is the safest oil to use for babies and children. 

Lime

Lime oil possesses strong germicidal disinfectant properties. 

Tangerine

Tangerine is a beautiful, sweet citrus oil that promotes tranquility and a sense of well-being. Tangerine is said to reduce cellulite and act as a diuretic. It acts as an antiseptic. 

Palmarosa- Do not use on babies or while pregnant

Palmarosa helps calm the nervous system and acts as a natural balancer. It helps with skin problems, treats acne, rejuvenates mature skin, is said to be good for stretch marks and is good for both oily and dry skin. 

Tea tree

Tea tree oil has gained immense recognition as the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial oil used in aromatherapy. Has germ-killing properties and combats acne. Tea tree can help to quickly heal wounds and keep infection from setting in. 

Neroli

Neroli oil is distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. Neroli is a very balancing oil for the skin and hair. It is one of the best oils for the face as it helps regenerate skin cells. 

Cypress

Definition: Cypress is a beautiful evergreen oil. It is astringent and is good for oily skin and is detoxifying. 

Juniper berries- Avoid when pregnant

Juniper berry oil has a warm, woody, peppery, pine smell that is uplifting and strengthening. It is highly antiseptic. Juniper berry oil is great to use as an astringent for the skin. 

Rose Geranium

Rose Geranium oil aids with acne prone skin. Also is good for oily skin and dull skin.

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape Privacy Policy | Contact Us
© 2005 Raw Beauty Spa Products. All Rights Reserved
 TM Trademark application pending